Programme 2019

April

 

Friday 12 - 19.30       ...........................................................................................................................Combined Clubs skittles at AYC

Monday 15- 19.30...............................................................................................................................Skippers and crews meeting

Saturday 27-19.30...............................................................................................................................Social evening at Sidmouth Football Club

 

May

 

Monday  6 -   17.00      Monday Series - 2 races...............................................................................Fish and chips 

Monday  13 - 18.30    Monday Series................................................................................................Lugger Supper

Monday  20 - 18.30     Monday Series ..............................................................................................John Mort's pasties and champagne draw

Saturday 25 .........................................................................................................................................Push the boat out at AYC 

Monday 27 -  17.00     Monday Series - 2 races ..............................................................................Luggers Supper

June

Sunday 2- 18.30 ..................................................................................................................................River Race: after at AYC

Monday   3 - 18.30     Monday Series ...............................................................................................Lugger Supper

Monday 10 - 18.30     Monday Series................................................................................................RNLI race

Friday 14- 18.30 ..................................................................................................................................Cricket at Branscombe

Monday 17 - 18.30     Monday Series................................................................................................Curry at Suzanne's

Monday 24 - 18.30    ...........................................................................................................................Rattenbury Shield: after sail at Kennos

 

July

 

Monday   1 - 18.30  Cider Cup Long distance race ..........................................................................Lugger Supper

Weekend 5/6/7 .....................................................................................................................................Looe Luggers regatta

Saturday 13- 18.30 ..............................................................................................................................Chine Cup: supper at AYC

Monday 15 - 18.30    Monday Series..................................................................................................Courage Cup:Fish and chips

Monday 22 - 18.30    Monday Series..................................................................................................After sail at Kennos

Monday 29 - 18.30 ...............................................................................................................................After sail at Suzannes

 

August

 

Weekend 3/4........................................................................................................................................Lyme Regis Regatta

Monday  5 - 18.30     Monday Series ................................................................................................Lugger Supper

Weekend 9/10/11 ...............................................................................................................................AYC Regatta

Monday 12 - 18.30 Monday Series....................................................................................................Sausage Sizzle on Beach

Thursday 15..........................................................................................................................................Beer Regatta

Friday 16................................................................................................................................................Commodore's Barbeque

Monday 19 - 18.30 Monday Series....................................................................................................Lugger Supper

Weekend 24/25....................................................................................................................................Sidmouth Regatta

Monday 26 -  17.00 - Monday Series 2 races ...................................................................................Lugger Supper

September

Monday   2 - 18.30    Monday Series..................................................................................................After sail at Anchor

Monday 9 - 18.30  Monday Series .....................................................................................................After sail at Dolphin

Monday 17- NO RACE..........................................................................................................................Evening at AYC

 

November

Friday        8............................................................................................................................................Presentation night 

Tuesday 19.............................................................................................................................................AGM Congregational Hall Beer

December

Friday 6 ..................................................................................................................................................Christmas Dinner

 

Notes:

1/ At the discretion of the Race Officer there will be at least one Pursuit Race in each of the Spring and Summer Series for the Alan Abbott Cups.

2/ On race nights indicated with an asterisk * after sail refreshments will be kindly supplied by Beer Sailing Club at the clubhouse.

 

 

 

 

Commodore

Nigel Harding

Coombe Bank

Axmouth

Seaton

Devon

EX12 4AU

01297 624323

nigel.harding@sky.com

 

Club Secretary

Sailing Secretary

Dee Spence-Thomas

1, Jubilee Cottages

Causeway

Beer

Devon

EX12 3LA

01297 23446

axcalibre@yahoo.com

 

Colin Westlake

Bancroft

Clapps Lane

Beer

Devon

EX12 3HQ

01297 22148

ikewestlake@gmail.com

 

© 2014 BLC. Proudly created with Wix.com